The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms, as well as for pain relief. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in the manufacturing of soap, shampoo, cigarettes, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Plant Part: Herb
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, this Peppermint has a strong, fresh, penetrating scent because of its high menthol content, but this oil has a more herbaceous note rather than candy-like.
Blends With: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.
Product Abstract: Mentha piperita is a perennial hybrid that proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground that can grow anywhere. Peppermint's name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymph, Minthe. Hades' wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a flavouring agent in the food industry, and in soaps, candles and toiletries.
Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it tends to crystalize. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use.
Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided