Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume ‘fixative’ to extend the fragrant life of a blend. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities. Amyris is a thick, pale yellow essential oil steam distilled from the wood of a tree. Because of its very high oil content, native peoples burned it as a torch to light their path through darkness; so another name for it is Torchwood. Also known as West Indian Sandalwood or Indies Sandalwood,  amyris essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm. In the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood. The essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits. Amyris was used in its native habitat of the Caribbean region for its calming and sensual qualities. Surprisingly, this tree is in the citrus family.

Amyris Organic Essential Oil 10mL

$14.00Price